Trail Runner of The Year Series

Welcome to the #TrailsRoc – Trail Runner of The Year Series! 

We are excited to introduce a partnership with the best local trail races that will crown Rochester’s Trail Runner Of The Year.

Run for the glory and bragging rights with your friends. See you on the trails!

2024 TROY Lineup

April: Muddy Sneaker 20k

May: Medved Madness Long Course 

June: Webster Trail Classic 10Mi

July: Run Our Trails 5 miler

August: Swain Mountain Race 6.5 miles

September: Ontario Summit Trail Race 13 miles

October: Many Lite 20 miles 

How the scoring works

 For each race, points will be awarded so that the first place finisher gets 100 points, second place gets 99 points, third 98 points, etc.  We will take your top 4 scores for the year to calculate your total points–if you race more than 4 of these races, the lower scores will be dropped from your total.

Results

Female Open
Male Open
Female Masters
Male Masters
Female Grandmasters
Male Grandmasters
Please report any errors to tech@trailsroc.org

Female Open

lastname firstname Points
Lapham Olivia 100
Pinney Rachel 100
Fenton Katie 99
Moran Mary 99
Kotok Sophie 98
Sterne Gabriella 98
Hoselton Amanda 97
Sadeghi Rokhsanna 97
Dininny Kirsten 96
Klemmer Lindsay 96

Male Open

lastname firstname Points
Newcomer Justin 179
Pinney Jonathan 100
Suflita Paul 100
Grossman Harold 99
Stash Gabriel 99
Gala John 98
Nesbitt Philip 98
Allan Angus 97
Deiure Edward 97
Farrell James 96

Female Masters

lastname firstname Points
Campanella Jen 199
Coleman Shea 182
Skerrett Jennifer 153
Camillaci Lisa 100
Burke Diana 99
Howe Karen 98
Wichtendahl Kelly 98
Kuzmanovski Anita 97
Leary Lynne 97
DiSalvo Jennifer 96

Male Masters

lastname firstname Points
Adams Jamie 200
LoTempio Charlie 191
Shand Daniel 185
Fladd Jonathan 183
Vidmar Jason 180
Rossi Josh 177
Deiure John 173
Rynders John 168
Miller Justin 159
Larson Mark 158

Female Grandmasters

lastname firstname Points
Davis-McHugh Marcy 196
Pirnie Patricia 100
Varble Julia 100
Mitchell Krista 99
Christo Therese 98
Reardon Kathleen 98
Eckerson Deb 96
Trabucco Cathie 95
Vermeulen Valerie 94
Iaculli Jane 93

Male Grandmasters

lastname firstname Points
Eckerson David 196
Baker Robert 190
Viterise Michael 184
Alston Wilton 177
Turner Russ 100
Hodges James 99
Laue Robert 99
Bennett Rick 98
Kuppinger Edward 97
Scripps Carl 97

Shout-Out a Runner!

Do you know someone tackling a big race or who just reached a goal? We want to know about it so we can highlight local runners and all of their achievements!